Gran Tierra Energy Announces Final Voting Results of its Annual Meeting of Stockholders

CALGARY, Alberta, May 08, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gran Tierra Energy Inc. ("Gran Tierra") (NYSE American:GTE) (TSX:GTE) (LSE:GTE), today announces the voting results from its annual meeting of stockholders held on May 7, 2019.

Stockholders elected all eight individuals nominated by Gran Tierra. In addition, stockholders voted "FOR" the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as Gran Tierra's independent registered public accounting firm for 2019, and "FOR" the approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of Gran Tierra's named executive officers. The detailed results of the vote are as follows:

Proposal 1
Election of DirectorsForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Gary S. Guidry246,882,31897.74,557,0341.81,128,2310.436,206,201
Peter Dey233,473,29192.418,025,0137.11,069,2790.436,206,201
Evan Hazell247,427,14898.04,083,4081.61,057,0270.436,206,201
Robert B. Hodgins234,458,56692.817,053,4356.81,055,5820.436,206,201
Ronald Royal247,414,52698.04,091,3981.61,061,6590.436,206,201
Sondra Scott247,243,33797.94,271,6721.71,052,5740.436,206,201
David P. Smith247,416,69298.04,095,3661.61,055,5250.436,206,201
Brooke Wade238,308,73194.413,205,4575.21,053,3950.436,206,201
Proposal 2ForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Ratification of Appointment of
the Independent Registered
Public Accounting Firm
287,279,79699.51,368,7100.5125,2780.04
0
Proposal 3ForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Approval of Named Executive
Officer Compensation
243,711,81796.57,423,0292.91,432,7370.636,206,201

About Gran Tierra Energy Inc.

Gran Tierra Energy Inc. together with its subsidiaries is an independent international energy company focused on oil and natural gas exploration and production in Colombia and Ecuador.

Gran Tierra's Securities and Exchange Commission filings are available on a web site maintained by the Securities and Exchange Commission at http://www.sec.gov and on SEDAR at http://www.sedar.com and UK regulatory filings are available on the National Storage Mechanism website at www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/nsm.

Contact Information

For investor and media inquiries please contact:

Gary Guidry
Chief Executive Officer

Ryan Ellson
Chief Financial Officer

Rodger Trimble
Vice President, Investor Relations

+1-403-265-3221
info@grantierra.com
www.grantierra.com


Back to Press Room

Y